WA Council

The AIIA in Western Australia connects members to a network of local contacts, events, information and business opportunities. AIIA has a strong presence in WA, with more than 50 company members.

AIIA’s interests and activities in WA are coordinated by our WA Council (listed below), an elected group of representatives from AIIA members who work on a voluntary basis to promote the Association and the ICT industry.

WA Council Chairs

chair-councils

Council Chair

Sharon Brown

Sharon Brown Associates

$
chair-councils

Council Deputy Chair

Geoff Harben

Lancaster Services Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Deputy Chair

Daniel Harvey

Amristar Solutions Pty Ltd

$

WA Council Members

chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Malcolm De Silva

Telstra Corporation Limited

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Beccy Flock

Amazon Web Services Inc

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Oliver Looker

Liveli

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Alison Mather

IBM Australia Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Stuart Strickland

Empired Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Gary Wainwright

Novata Solutions

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Andy Wood

Microsoft Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

James Reid

CorpCloud Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Scott Cowans

Arrasate Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Stefan Thomson

Modis

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Alan Hodson

Dienst Consulting

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Anna Lee-Renwick

Hatchd Digital

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Mark Kelly

Intellisense Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Minesh Hirani

SFDC Australia Pty. Ltd.

$

Activities

The AIIA in WA:

  • Hosts a vibrant events program of business breakfasts, CIO luncheons, member showcases and workshops which provide insight into industry trends, valuable market intelligence and regular networking opportunities.
  • Works with the WA Government to develop policies that support the growth of the WA ICT industry, through the WA Government PAN
  • Promotes local ICT capability through our sponsorship of the WAITTA Incite Awards, the WA aspect of the iAwards program.

Key Achievements

  • Active participation of the Government PAN included recommendations in support of the establishment of the Office of Government CIO
  • Established regular meetings between Giles Nunis, Chief Executive and Government CIO and his executive team and the Council Chair and Deputy Chair; Giles Nunis was a panel member at the budget event held on 25 June (successful event with 105 attendees); and worked with the office on the development of the state’s first Whole-of-Government ICT Strategy
  • Regular meetings with Hon Bill Marmion MLA, Minister for Finance, Mines and Petroleum
Contact

Sharon Brown

Managing Director, Sharon Brown Associates

AIIA Events Team

events@aiia.com.au

2020 Council Elections

Council members are elected at the Territory AGM, held in December each year, to serve for the following year.

Key dates for the 2020 AIIA Council elections:

  • Nominations open on Thursday, 8 October 2020
  • Cut off for new AIIA Members to join and be eligible to nominate is Monday, 19 October 2020
  • Nominations will close for on Thursday, 22 October 2020
  • Online Voting will open on Thursday, 29 October 2020
  • Voting closes on Monday, 16 November 2020
  • Results will be announced at the Council AGM via video conference on Monday, 7th December 2020

Contact the WA Council group

$

Join the Community

Become an AIIA Member today

And experience the many benefits that come with membership

Join Today

Subscribe to our AIIA Connector Newsletter

X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Minesh Hirani

SFDC Australia Pty. Ltd.

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Mark Kelly

Intellisense Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Anna Lee-Renwick

Hatchd Digital

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Alan Hodson

Dienst Consulting

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Stefan Thomson

Modis

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Scott Cowans

Arrasate Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

James Reid

CorpCloud Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Amal Nasralla

DXC Technology

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Phil Catley

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Coenraad Bekker

Wipro Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jamie Conyngham

Hivetec

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Farrokh Hussain

University of Technology Sydney

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

John Swords

Technology One Corp

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Joseph Siracusa

Siracusa Legal

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Owen Rayment

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Matthew Day

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Luli Adeyemo

Best Case Scenario Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Hugh Rutherford

Splunk Services Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Treasurer

James Jackson

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Treasurer

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Andy Wood

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Gary Wainwright

Novata Solutions

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Immediate Past Chair

Karin Geragthy

Stratdigi

Council Immediate Past Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Ben Campbell

The Self Made Theory

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Susan Sly

Lueur Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Alethea Murphy

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Stuart Strickland

Empired Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Alison Mather

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Oliver Looker

Liveli

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Daniel Harvey

Amristar Solutions Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Geoff Harben

Lancaster Services Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Beccy Flock

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Malcolm De Silva

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Sharon Brown

Sharon Brown Associates

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Yip

DXC Technology

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Vicino

SYPAQ Systems Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Nadine Russell

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Dan Pearce

Holding Redlich

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Sue-anne (Sam) Parker

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Samantha Loughens

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Lisa Kalman

Lisa Kalman Consulting

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Warren Hill

Data#3 Limited

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Brian Fitzpatrick

Bryk Group

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Simon Elliott

Cala Major Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Phil Edgecumbe

NetApp Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Immediate Past Chair

Deirdre Diamante

MIA Consulting Services Pty Ltd

Council Immediate Past Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Ebony Aitken

NBN

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Paul Prokic

G1 Asset Management

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Mark Nicholls

Information Professionals Pty Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Brooke Moody

Liquid Interactive

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Justin Lee

SAS Institute Australia Pty Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Selena King

Canvas3

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Stuart Kiernan

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Cheryl Jensen

SAP Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Richard James

Sypaq Systems Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Freeman

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Cameron Curtis

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Paul Bisson

Data#3 Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Peter Beven

Queensland University of Technology

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Beth Worrall

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Martin Woodcock

Two Hemispheres Pty Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Glen Winkler

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Tom Wilsdon

Southern Cross Care (SA & NT) Inc

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jonathan Weaver

NEC Australia Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jodi Walton

Harrison McMillan

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jasmine Vreugdenburg

University of South Australia

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Steven Travers

ZZZZ AIIA

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Sarah Thomas

Finite IT Recruitment Solutions

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Ryan Scott

Nextgen Group Holdings Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Steven Smith

United Focus Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Vito Rinaldi

Blue Crystal Solutions Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Byron Riessen

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Aaron Reynolds

Pernix

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Martin Read

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Allan Pilgrim

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Shayne Phillips

ASG Group Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Sinead O’Brien

Valetudo

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Grant Neal

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Sanjay Mazumdar

D2D CRC Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Matthew Larwood

Axios IT Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Claude Kinsella

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

David Kerner

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Thomas Fuller

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Jason Dreimanis

Jason Dreimanis

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Shelley Dover

Technology One Corp

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Milan Djuricic

NEC Australia Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Mark Cuggy

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Rohan Bishop

Adept Technology

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

John Arnold

SingTel Optus Pty Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rob Absalom

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Tim Chopping

SRA Information Technology Pty Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Gregory Boorer

Canberra Data Centres Proprietary Limited

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Bridget Tracy

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Briant Kareroa

AC3 Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Mani Thiru

Amazon Web Services Inc

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Amanda Swan

Google Australia Pty Ltd.

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

John Asquith

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rupert Taylor-Price

Vault Cloud

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rachel Smith-Cianchi

Tableau Software

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Jenny Manetas

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Robert Samuel

Postillion

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Melanie Kontze

Silverstone Edge Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Treasurer

George Yacoub

Pegasystems

Council Treasurer

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Keiran Mott

Factor

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Sarah Sloan

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Jason McClure

Sliced Tech

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Nicholas Flood

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Secretary

Timothy McKay

OK RDY

Council Secretary

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Colin Gniel

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Phil Dawson

Sovereign Cloud

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Darren O’Shannassy.

Infosys Ltd.

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

James Hipwell

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Reuben Bettle

Lab3 Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Hala Batainah

GiG Enterprises Pty. Ltd.

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Claudine Beltrami

CISCO Systems Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Kavin Arnasalon

Optus Business

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Test

primary account

Connect me on Linkedin