SA/NT Council

The AIIA’s South Australia and Northern Territory Council aims to be the primary industry influence on the state’s ICT business environment. We’re committed to achieving a more productive and efficient marketplace and an internationally competitive and export-oriented industry. The AIIA has a very strong presence in South Australia through its membership which represents the depth and breadth of the diverse ICT community. Our members play a significant part in the development of South Australia’s economy. 

AIIA’s interests and activities in SA/NT are coordinated by our SA/NT Council (listed below), an elected group of representatives from AIIA members who work on a voluntary basis to promote the Association and the ICT industry. AIIA’s objectives in South Australia are to:

  • Be the principal source of views and information on the ICT industry in South Australia
  • Represent the industry’s and membership’s interests and influence government policy
  • Facilitate co-operation and complementary activities between all members, large and small, international and Australian
  • Provide opportunities to connect our members to valuable new industries, markets and revenue streams (in SA/NT and nationally)
  • Connect our members to a growing (& returning) local talent pool and support the development of an internationally competitive industry in South Australia
  • Promote and highlight the products and capabilities of the South Australian ICT industry through the annual iAwards and events programs
  • Actively engage with the research and innovation sectors and position the ICT industry for relevant opportunities in South Australia and
  • Advocate high standards of performance and propriety within the ICT industry.

SA/NT Council Chairs

chair-councils

Council Chair

Tim Chopping

SRA Information Technology Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Deputy Chair

Rohan Bishop

Connect to Impact

$
chair-councils

Council Deputy Chair

Jason Dreimanis

DWS limited

$

SA/NT Council Members

chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Rob Absalom

Amazon Web Services Inc

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Byron Riessen

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Vito Rinaldi

Blue Crystal Solutions Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Ben Campbell

The Self Made Theory

$
chair-councils

Council Immediate Past Chair

Karin Geragthy

Stratdigi

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Hugh Rutherford

Splunk Services Australia Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Brenz Saunders

Garu InfoTech

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

James Jackson

Accenture Australia Pty Limited

$

Activities

The AIIA in SA/NT:

  • Offers access to knowledge, advice, contacts and business opportunities to people in AIIA companies throughout SA/NT
  • Develops a relevant and topical event program of business briefings, and webinars, which provide insight into industry trends and technologies, valuable market intelligence and regular networking opportunities in a national context
  • Actively engages with the SA and NT Governments to inform and develop policies that support the growth of the ICT industry in SA and NT
  • Promotes local ICT capability through our events and the annual SA/NT iAwards program.

Key Achievements

  • Informed government policy through two submisisons to the Productivity Commission’s review into Government procurement
  • Established a close working relationship with the Office of the Industry Advocate
  • Established a close working relationship with the Office of Chief Entrepreneur and the Department for Innnovation and Skills
  • Achieved the appointment of an SA/NT State Council member to the national AIIA Board
  • Actively supported and promoted SA/NT entries into the 2020 iAwards to showcase South Australian industry capability and innovation on a national stage
  • Established relationships and links with other industry associations and held events to provide opportunities for AIIA members to connect with the space and defence industries
  • Influenced and contributed to State and National policy development and represented the ICT industry in SA/NT at relevant cross-jurisdictional AIIA meetings
  • Engaged with the Digital Transformation Industry and the SA Training and Skills Commission on opportunities for training and skills development
  • Held the first national AIIA webinar event and expanded AIIA SA/NT event reach for all events to a national audience through the online briefing series
  • Provided industry representation and input into the development of the SA Infrastructure Strategy
  • Provided industry representation and input into the development of the State’s high tech strategy
  • Proactively engaged with the Minister for Innovation and Skills and the Minister for Trade and Investment and the Premier on Building Australia’s Digital Future in a Post COVID World
  • Introduced an SA/NT Council meet and greet opportunity for new members
  • Provided SA/NT content into the AIIA Connector magazine to promote SA/NT visibility, achievements, talent and services
  • Faciliated a number of joint events between AIIA and other organisations to provide opportunities for members to connect, including with the Defence Teaming Centre and the Governance Institute of Australia.
Contact

AIIA Membership Team

membership@aiia.com.au

AIIA Events Team

events@aiia.com.au

2021 Council Elections

Council members are elected at the Territory AGM, held in December each year, to serve for the following year.

Key dates for the 2021 AIIA Council elections will be announced later in the year.

Contacts

Chair : Karin Geraghty – Principal Consultant, Strategy

Chair, Government PAN : Jason Dreimanis, General Manager, SA, DWS

Chair, Innovation, Space and Defence : Rohan Bishop, Business Development Executive, Adept Technology

Chair, Skills and Training : Phil Catley, Client Management State General Manager, Telstra Enterprise

Contact the SA/NT Council group

$

Join the Community

Become an AIIA Member today

And experience the many benefits that come with membership

Join Today

Subscribe to our AIIA Connector Newsletter

X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Jason Dreimanis

DWS limited

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

James Jackson

Accenture Australia Pty Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Farookh Hussain

University of Technology Sydney

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Jodi Phillips

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Mike Walton

Squiz Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Brenz Saunders

Garu InfoTech

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Matthew Smith

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Rohan Bishop

Connect to Impact

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Amal Nasralla

DXC Technology

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Chair

Santiago Lopez Anadon

thinkWizze

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

David Hawson

Modis

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Yip

SFDC Australia Pty. Ltd.

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Graham Cummins

KJR Australia

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Minesh Hirani

SFDC Australia Pty. Ltd.

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Mark Kelly

Intellisense Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Anna Lee-Renwick

Hatchd Digital

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Alan Hodson

Dienst Consulting

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Scott Cowans

Arrasate Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

James Reid

CorpCloud Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Jamie Conyngham

Hivetec

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Farrokh Hussain

University of Technology Sydney

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

John Swords

Technology One Corp

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Joseph Siracusa

Siracusa Legal

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Owen Rayment

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Matthew Day

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Luli Adeyemo

Best Case Scenario Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Hugh Rutherford

Splunk Services Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Andy Wood

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Gary Wainwright

Novata Solutions

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Immediate Past Chair

Karin Geragthy

Stratdigi

Council Immediate Past Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Ben Campbell

The Self Made Theory

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Susan Sly

Lueur Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Alethea Murphy

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Stuart Strickland

Empired Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Alison Mather

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Oliver Looker

Liveli

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Daniel Harvey

Amristar Solutions Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Geoff Harben

Lancaster Services Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Beccy Flock

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Malcolm De Silva

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Sharon Brown

Sharon Brown Associates

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Vicino

SYPAQ Systems Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Nicholas Flood

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Nadine Russell

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Dan Pearce

Holding Redlich

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Sue-anne (Sam) Parker

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Samantha Loughens

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Lisa Kalman

Lisa Kalman Consulting

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Warren Hill

Appscore International Pty Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Brian Fitzpatrick

Bryk Group

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Simon Elliott

Cala Major Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Immediate Past Chair

Deirdre Diamante

MIA Consulting Services Pty Ltd

Council Immediate Past Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Ebony Aitken

NBN

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Paul Prokic

G1 Asset Management

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Mark Nicholls

Information Professionals Pty Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Justin Lee

SAS Institute Australia Pty Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Selena King

Everywhen Group

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Stuart Kiernan

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Cheryl Jensen

SAP Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Richard James

SYPAQ Systems Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Cameron Curtis

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Paul Bisson

Data#3 Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Peter Beven

Queensland University of Technology

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Beth Worrall

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Martin Woodcock

Two Hemispheres Pty Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Glen Winkler

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Tom Wilsdon

Southern Cross Care (SA & NT) Inc

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jonathan Weaver

NEC Australia Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jodi Walton

Harrison McMillan

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jasmine Vreugdenburg

University of South Australia

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Steven Travers

ZZZZ AIIA

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Ryan Scott

Nextgen Group Holdings Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Steven Smith

United Focus Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Vito Rinaldi

Blue Crystal Solutions Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Byron Riessen

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Aaron Reynolds

Pernix

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Martin Read

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Allan Pilgrim

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Shayne Phillips

ASG Group Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Sinead O’Brien

Valetudo

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Grant Neal

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Sanjay Mazumdar

D2D CRC Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Matthew Larwood

Axios IT Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Claude Kinsella

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

David Kerner

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Thomas Fuller

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Shelley Dover

Technology One Corp

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Milan Djuricic

NEC Australia Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Mark Cuggy

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

John Arnold

SingTel Optus Pty Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rob Absalom

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Tim Chopping

SRA Information Technology Pty Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Gregory Boorer

Canberra Data Centres Proprietary Limited