QLD Council

The AIIA in Queensland connects members to a network of local contacts, events, information and business opportunities. With more than 40 members operating throughout the state, AIIA has a strong presence in Queensland.

AIIA’s interests and activities in Queensland are coordinated by our QLD Council (listed below), an elected group of representatives from AIIA members who work on a voluntary basis to promote the Association and the ICT industry. The AIIA in Queensland aims to:

  • Increase the awareness of the digital economy outside of the ICT Industry
  • Engage with Government at all levels on the benefits and long term value of the digital economy
  • Engage with other industry bodies and encourage them to look to their members needs in relation to the digital economy; and
  • Position the AIIA as a trusted advisor on the digital economy.

QLD Council Chairs

chair-councils

Council Chair

Mark Nicholls

Information Professionals Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Deputy Chair

Peter Beven

Queensland University of Technology

$
chair-councils

Council Deputy Chair

Brooke Moody

Liquid Interactive

$

QLD Council Members

chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Paul Bisson

Data#3 Limited

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Cameron Curtis

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

David Freeman

Amazon Web Services Inc

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Richard James

Sypaq Systems Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Cheryl Jensen

SAP Australia Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Stuart Kiernan

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Selena King

Canvas3

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Justin Lee

SAS Institute Australia Pty Limited

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Paul Prokic

G1 Asset Management

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Owen Rayment

Telstra Corporation Limited

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Joseph Siracusa

Siracusa Legal

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

John Swords

Technology One Corp

$

Activities

The AIIA in QLD:

  • Offers access to knowledge, advice, contacts and business opportunities to people in AIIA companies throughout Queensland
  • Hosts a vibrant events program of business briefings, seminars and workshops, which provide insight into industry trends and technologies, valuable market intelligence and regular networking opportunities
  • Provides unparalleled networking opportunities to help members build business leads and stay abreast of ICT issues and directions
  • Presents a flagship series of CEO luncheons and events which connect AIIA member companies with Queensland Government ministers, politicians and policy makers and to the ICT vendor community
  • Works with the Queensland Government to advocate policies that support the growth of the ICT industry in our state, through the QLD Government PAN
  • Supports the QLD iAwards, to showcase local excellence in innovation and promotion of ‘ICT good news stories.

Our top 3 priorities are:

  • Continue to be the trusted advisor on Digital Economy/Digital Innovation to the government and to position ourselves as such with industry bodies in various economic sectors
  • Identify and promote case studies of businesses that are leaders or champions in their industry in the digital economy; and
  • Collaborate between Industry Bodies, all Levels of Government, Educational bodies and Innovators on the Digital Economy.

Key Achievements

  • Delivered a wide range of events, including breakfast forums, luncheons and Sundowner networking events. Highlights included:
  • Built engagement with the Queensland Government, focusing on growing the digital economy, procurement and participation in the ICT renewal agenda
  • Established regular lines of communication with key government stakeholders
  • Strong policy position put to government and opposition in leadup to 2020 state elections and which will form the thrust of our government engagement for the next 3 years

In previous years, our major achievements have been:

  • Delivering an excellent range of events, including luncheons, quarterly Sundowner events and the iAwards gala dinner
  • Continuing to build engagement with the Queensland Government, focusing on technology procurement and participation in the ICT reform agenda
  • Establishing regular lines of communication with key government stakeholders
  • Active participation in government processes to review procurement policies and arrangements
  • Researching the impact of the ICT industry in Queensland and comparing it to other Australian and international markets.
  • Engaging with the other ICT associations
  • Promoting interest in ICT careers at the school level, through the Digital Careers program.
Contact

Mark Nicholls

Managing Director, Information Professionals Group

AIIA Events Team

events@aiia.com.au

2020 Council Elections

Council members are elected at the Territory AGM, held in December each year, to serve for the following year.

Key dates for the 2020 AIIA Council elections:

  • Nominations open on Thursday, 8 October 2020
  • Cut off for new AIIA Members to join and be eligible to nominate is Monday, 19 October 2020
  • Nominations will close for on Thursday, 22 October 2020
  • Online Voting will open on Thursday, 29 October 2020
  • Voting closes on Monday, 16 November 2020
  • Results will be announced at the Council AGM via video conference on Monday, 7th December 2020

Contact the QLD Council group

$

Join the Community

Become an AIIA Member today

And experience the many benefits that come with membership

Join Today

Subscribe to our AIIA Connector Newsletter

X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Minesh Hirani

SFDC Australia Pty. Ltd.

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Mark Kelly

Intellisense Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Anna Lee-Renwick

Hatchd Digital

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Alan Hodson

Dienst Consulting

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Stefan Thomson

Modis

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Scott Cowans

Arrasate Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

James Reid

CorpCloud Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Amal Nasralla

DXC Technology

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Phil Catley

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Coenraad Bekker

Wipro Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jamie Conyngham

Hivetec

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Farrokh Hussain

University of Technology Sydney

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

John Swords

Technology One Corp

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Joseph Siracusa

Siracusa Legal

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Owen Rayment

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Matthew Day

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Luli Adeyemo

Best Case Scenario Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Hugh Rutherford

Splunk Services Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Treasurer

James Jackson

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Treasurer

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Andy Wood

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Gary Wainwright

Novata Solutions

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Immediate Past Chair

Karin Geragthy

Stratdigi

Council Immediate Past Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Ben Campbell

The Self Made Theory

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Susan Sly

Lueur Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Alethea Murphy

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Stuart Strickland

Empired Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Alison Mather

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Oliver Looker

Liveli

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Daniel Harvey

Amristar Solutions Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Geoff Harben

Lancaster Services Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Beccy Flock

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Malcolm De Silva

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Sharon Brown

Sharon Brown Associates

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Yip

DXC Technology

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Vicino

SYPAQ Systems Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Nadine Russell

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Dan Pearce

Holding Redlich

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Sue-anne (Sam) Parker

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Samantha Loughens

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Lisa Kalman

Lisa Kalman Consulting

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Warren Hill

Data#3 Limited

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Brian Fitzpatrick

Bryk Group

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Simon Elliott

Cala Major Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Phil Edgecumbe

NetApp Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Immediate Past Chair

Deirdre Diamante

MIA Consulting Services Pty Ltd

Council Immediate Past Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Ebony Aitken

NBN

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Paul Prokic

G1 Asset Management

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Mark Nicholls

Information Professionals Pty Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Brooke Moody

Liquid Interactive

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Justin Lee

SAS Institute Australia Pty Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Selena King

Canvas3

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Stuart Kiernan

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Cheryl Jensen

SAP Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Richard James

Sypaq Systems Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Freeman

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Cameron Curtis

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Paul Bisson

Data#3 Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Peter Beven

Queensland University of Technology

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Beth Worrall

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Martin Woodcock

Two Hemispheres Pty Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Glen Winkler

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Tom Wilsdon

Southern Cross Care (SA & NT) Inc

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jonathan Weaver

NEC Australia Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jodi Walton

Harrison McMillan

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jasmine Vreugdenburg

University of South Australia

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Steven Travers

ZZZZ AIIA

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Sarah Thomas

Finite IT Recruitment Solutions

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Ryan Scott

Nextgen Group Holdings Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Steven Smith

United Focus Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Vito Rinaldi

Blue Crystal Solutions Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Byron Riessen

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Aaron Reynolds

Pernix

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Martin Read

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Allan Pilgrim

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Shayne Phillips

ASG Group Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Sinead O’Brien

Valetudo

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Grant Neal

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Sanjay Mazumdar

D2D CRC Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Matthew Larwood

Axios IT Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Claude Kinsella

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

David Kerner

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Thomas Fuller

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Jason Dreimanis

Jason Dreimanis

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Shelley Dover

Technology One Corp

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Milan Djuricic

NEC Australia Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Mark Cuggy

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Rohan Bishop

Adept Technology

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

John Arnold

SingTel Optus Pty Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rob Absalom

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Tim Chopping

SRA Information Technology Pty Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Gregory Boorer

Canberra Data Centres Proprietary Limited

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Bridget Tracy

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Briant Kareroa

AC3 Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Mani Thiru

Amazon Web Services Inc

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Amanda Swan

Google Australia Pty Ltd.

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

John Asquith

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rupert Taylor-Price

Vault Cloud

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rachel Smith-Cianchi

Tableau Software

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Jenny Manetas

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Robert Samuel

Postillion

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Melanie Kontze

Silverstone Edge Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Treasurer

George Yacoub

Pegasystems

Council Treasurer

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Keiran Mott

Factor

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Sarah Sloan

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Jason McClure

Sliced Tech

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Nicholas Flood

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Secretary

Timothy McKay

OK RDY

Council Secretary

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Colin Gniel

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Phil Dawson

Sovereign Cloud

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Darren O’Shannassy.

Infosys Ltd.

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

James Hipwell

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Reuben Bettle

Lab3 Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Hala Batainah

GiG Enterprises Pty. Ltd.

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Claudine Beltrami

CISCO Systems Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Kavin Arnasalon

Optus Business

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Test

primary account

Connect me on Linkedin