ACT Council

The AIIA in the Australian Capital Territory connects members to a network of local contacts, events, information and business opportunities. With more than 40 members operating throughout the Territory, AIIA has a strong presence in the Territory.

AIIA’s interests and activities in the ACT are coordinated by our ACT Council (listed below), an elected group of representatives from AIIA members who work on a voluntary basis to promote the Association and the ICT industry.

ACT Council Chairs

chair-councils

Council Chair

Gregory Boorer

Canberra Data Centres Proprietary Limited

$
chair-councils

Council Deputy Chair

Hala Batainah

GiG Enterprises Pty. Ltd.

$

ACT Council Members

chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Kavin Arnasalon

Optus Business

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Claudine Beltrami

CISCO Systems Australia Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Reuben Bettle

Lab3 Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

James Hipwell

Telstra Corporation Limited

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Darren O’Shannassy.

Infosys Ltd.

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Phil Dawson

Sovereign Cloud

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Colin Gniel

Microsoft Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Secretary

Timothy McKay

OK RDY

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Jason McClure

Sliced Tech

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Sarah Sloan

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Keiran Mott

Factor

$
chair-councils

Council Treasurer

George Yacoub

Pegasystems

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Melanie Kontze

Silverstone Edge Pty Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Nicholas Flood

IBM Australia Ltd

$
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Alethea Murphy

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

$

Activities

The AIIA in the ACT region:

  • Offers access to knowledge, advice, contacts and business opportunities in the Canberra region
  • Hosts a vibrant events program of business briefings, seminars and workshops which provide insight into industry trends and technologies
  • Presents the Canberra Managers’ Forums, which introduces AIIA member companies directly with senior government guest speakers including Secretaries and CIOs
  • Works with governments – both ACT and federal – to develop policies that support the growth of the ICT industry in the Canberra region
  • Prepares submissions and provides business tools and networking opportunities to help local members boost their businesses
  • Promotes local ICT capability through our sponsorship of the ACT iAwards programs
  • Supports our local industry and SMEs by assisting AIIA members to collaborate with other Australian companies, forge alliances with multinationals and access new markets

Key Achievements

  • Delivered the Canberra Manager’s Forum event series featuring keynotes from the Federal Government’s most important and influential speakers
  • Established an official charity partner of ‘Hands Across Canberra’ and, on behalf of the industry, raised significant funds for the charity.
  • Delivered a very successful iAwards program with a more than 200% increase in nominations over the previous year and culminating in a black tie awards evening held at the National Gallery of Australia
Contact

AIIA Membership Team

membership@aiia.com.au

AIIA Events Team

events@aiia.com.au

2021 Council Elections

Council members are elected at the ACT Council AGM, held in December each year, to serve for the following year.

Key dates for the 2021 AIIA Council elections will be announced later in the year.

Contact the ACT Council group

$

Join the Community

Become an AIIA Member today

And experience the many benefits that come with membership

Join Today

Subscribe to our AIIA Connector Newsletter

X
chair-councils

Council Chair

Santiago Lopez Anadon

thinkWizze

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

David Hawson

Modis

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Yip

SFDC Australia Pty. Ltd.

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Graham Cummins

KJR Australia

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Minesh Hirani

SFDC Australia Pty. Ltd.

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Mark Kelly

Intellisense Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Anna Lee-Renwick

Hatchd Digital

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Alan Hodson

Dienst Consulting

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

Scott Cowans

Arrasate Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Council Committee Member

James Reid

CorpCloud Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Phil Catley

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Coenraad Bekker

Wipro Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jamie Conyngham

Hivetec

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Farrokh Hussain

University of Technology Sydney

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

John Swords

Technology One Corp

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Joseph Siracusa

Siracusa Legal

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Owen Rayment

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Matthew Day

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Luli Adeyemo

Best Case Scenario Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Hugh Rutherford

Splunk Services Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Treasurer

James Jackson

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Treasurer

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Andy Wood

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Gary Wainwright

Novata Solutions

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Immediate Past Chair

Karin Geragthy

Stratdigi

Council Immediate Past Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Ben Campbell

The Self Made Theory

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Susan Sly

Lueur Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Alethea Murphy

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Stuart Strickland

Empired Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Alison Mather

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Oliver Looker

Liveli

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Daniel Harvey

Amristar Solutions Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Geoff Harben

Lancaster Services Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Beccy Flock

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Malcolm De Silva

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Sharon Brown

Sharon Brown Associates

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Vicino

SYPAQ Systems Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Nicholas Flood

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Nadine Russell

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Dan Pearce

Holding Redlich

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Sue-anne (Sam) Parker

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Samantha Loughens

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Lisa Kalman

Lisa Kalman Consulting

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Warren Hill

Appscore International Pty

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Brian Fitzpatrick

Bryk Group

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Simon Elliott

Cala Major Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Phil Edgecumbe

NetApp Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Immediate Past Chair

Deirdre Diamante

MIA Consulting Services Pty Ltd

Council Immediate Past Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Ebony Aitken

NBN

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Paul Prokic

G1 Asset Management

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Mark Nicholls

Information Professionals Pty Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Brooke Moody

Liquid Interactive

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Justin Lee

SAS Institute Australia Pty Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Selena King

Canvas3

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Stuart Kiernan

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Cheryl Jensen

SAP Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Richard James

Sypaq Systems Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

David Freeman

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Cameron Curtis

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Paul Bisson

Data#3 Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Peter Beven

Queensland University of Technology

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Beth Worrall

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Martin Woodcock

Two Hemispheres Pty Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Glen Winkler

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Tom Wilsdon

Southern Cross Care (SA & NT) Inc

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jonathan Weaver

NEC Australia Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jodi Walton

Harrison McMillan

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Jasmine Vreugdenburg

University of South Australia

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Steven Travers

ZZZZ AIIA

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Ryan Scott

Nextgen Group Holdings Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Steven Smith

United Focus Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Vito Rinaldi

Blue Crystal Solutions Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Byron Riessen

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Aaron Reynolds

Pernix

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Martin Read

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Allan Pilgrim

Telstra Corporation Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Shayne Phillips

ASG Group Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Sinead O’Brien

Valetudo

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Grant Neal

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Sanjay Mazumdar

D2D CRC Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Matthew Larwood

Axios IT Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Claude Kinsella

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

David Kerner

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Thomas Fuller

Individuals

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Jason Dreimanis

Jason Dreimanis

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Shelley Dover

Technology One Corp

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Milan Djuricic

NEC Australia Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Mark Cuggy

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Rohan Bishop

Adept Technology

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

John Arnold

SingTel Optus Pty Limited

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rob Absalom

Amazon Web Services Inc

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Tim Chopping

SRA Information Technology Pty Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Gregory Boorer

Canberra Data Centres Proprietary Limited

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Chair

Bridget Tracy

IBM Australia Ltd

Council Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Briant Kareroa

AC3 Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
chair-councils

Mani Thiru

Amazon Web Services Inc

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Amanda Swan

Google Australia Pty Ltd.

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

John Asquith

ServiceNow Australia Pty Ltd

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rupert Taylor-Price

Vault Cloud

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Rachel Smith-Cianchi

Tableau Software

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Jenny Manetas

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Robert Samuel

Postillion

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Melanie Kontze

Silverstone Edge Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Treasurer

George Yacoub

Pegasystems

Council Treasurer

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Keiran Mott

Factor

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Sarah Sloan

Palo Alto Networks (Australia) Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Jason McClure

Sliced Tech

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Secretary

Timothy McKay

OK RDY

Council Secretary

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Colin Gniel

Microsoft Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Phil Dawson

Sovereign Cloud

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Darren O’Shannassy.

Infosys Ltd.

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

James Hipwell

Telstra Corporation Limited

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Reuben Bettle

Lab3 Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Deputy Chair

Hala Batainah

GiG Enterprises Pty. Ltd.

Council Deputy Chair

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Claudine Beltrami

CISCO Systems Australia Pty Ltd

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Council Committee Member

Kavin Arnasalon

Optus Business

Council Committee Member

Connect me on Linkedin
X
Board Directors

Economic Decision Maker,Business User

Test

primary account

Economic Decision Maker,Business User

Connect me on Linkedin